NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES FOR REHEARING
[…] The State claims that this was error.
This
Court must review the trial court’s order granting dismissal de novo.
The
evidence was that law enforcement went to the defendant’s last known address in
early 2003, but they were unable to locate her. An investigator continued
looking for the defendant by accessing CJIS. He found a phone number, called
it, and was forwarded to a number in
The
applicable statute of limitations is the one in effect at the time of the
alleged crime. See Brown v. State, 674 So.2d 738 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995). §775.15(6),
Fla.Stat. (2001) provides that: “the period of limitation does not run during
any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the State or has no
reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state … .” The trial
court concentrated on the first part of the sentence, and did not appear to consider
the second. The evidence was that the defendant resided in